Archives

ECS RETURNS TO BARCELONA

by: CricketEspana

0

The European Cricket Series returns to Barcelona this month, bigger and better than ever before. 24 teams will participate in the event, that will take the format of a double round robin in the Group stages. The winners of the four sections will advance to finals day on the 12th March.

The first of the 124 games takes place early on the 8th of February when Men in Blue face Bengali at the iconic Montjuic Stadium. Cataluyna Tigers, Fateh, Gracia and XI Stars are the other four teams in Group A, and they all participate on the initial day of the tournament, which is earmarked for five matches a day until the finals day itself.

Group B teams enter the frame on the 9th of February with the winners of the last series Pak-I-Care entertaining Pakcelona in the first match of the second day. Hira Sabadell, Ripoll Warriors, Barna Royals and City Lions complete the six sides in that section.

On Monday 15th February Group C gets underway. Minhaj will be keen to do well as potential representatives for Spain in the ECL later in the year but they have a tough test against Raval Sporting in match one. Bangladesh Kings will also fancy their chances whilst Barcelona Gladiators, Skyways and Kharian could be surprise packages.

Group D finally come to the party on the 16th Feb with their first set of Group matches. One of either Falco or Badalona Shaheen will be favourites to progress, but do not rule out spirited efforts from Punjab Warriors, Black Panthers, Hawks and Trinitat Stars.

Thanks go to all the teams, and a special mention must go to the Catalan Cricket Federation and all their members who have been involved behind the scenes in preparing for this five week event.

Fan Code will be showing all the games live, and the start time every day during the group stages is 8.30 am local time.

Full list of the schedule :

Monday
08/02/2021 8.30 1 Men in Blue Bengali
08/02/2021 10.30 2 Bengali Catalunya Tigers
08/02/2021 12.30 3 Fateh Men in Blue
08/02/2021 14.30 4 Catalunya Tigers Fateh
08/02/2021 16.30 5 Gracia XI Stars
Tuesday
09/02/2021 8.30 6 Pakcelona Pak I Care
09/02/2021 10.30 7 Pak I Care Hira Sabadell
09/02/2021 12.30 8 Ripoll Warriors Pakcelona
09/02/2021 14.30 9 Hira Sabadell Ripoll Warriors
09/02/2021 16.30 10 Barna Royals City Lions
Wednesday
10/02/2021 8.30 11 XI Stars Men in Blue
10/02/2021 10.30 12 Men in Blue Gracia
10/02/2021 12.30 13 Bengali XI Stars
10/02/2021 14.30 14 Fateh Gracia
10/02/2021 16.30 15 Bengali Fateh
Thursday
11/02/2021 8.30 16 City Lions Pakcelona
11/02/2021 10.30 17 Pakcelona Barna Royals
11/02/2021 12.30 18 Pak I Care City Lions
11/02/2021 14.30 19 Ripoll Warriors Barna Royals
11/02/2021 16.30 20 Pak I Care Ripoll Warriors
Friday
12/02/2021 8.30 21 XI Stars Catalunya Tigers
12/02/2021 10.30 22 XI Stars Fateh
12/02/2021 12.30 23 Catalunya Tigers Gracia
12/02/2021 14.30 24 Men in Blue Catalunya Tigers
12/02/2021 16.30 25 Bengali Gracia
Monday
15/02/2021 8.30 26 Raval Sporting Minhaj
15/02/2021 10.30 27 Minhaj Bangladesh Kings
15/02/2021 12.30 28 Skyways Raval Sporting
15/02/2021 14.30 29 Bangladesh Kings Skyways
15/02/2021 16.30 30 Barcelona Gladiators Kharian
Tuesday
16/02/2021 8.30 31 Punjab Warriors Falco
16/02/2021  10.30 32 Falco Badalona Shaheen
16/02/2021 12.30 33 Hawks Punjab Warriors
16/02/2021 14.30 34 Badalona Shaheen Hawks
16/02/2021 16.30 35 Trinitat Royal Stars Black Panthers
Wednesday
17/02/2021 8.30 36 Kharian Raval Sporting
17/02/2021  10.30 37 Raval Sporting Barcelona Gladiators
17/02/2021 12.30 38 Minhaj Kharian
17/02/2021 14.30 39 Skyways Barcelona Gladiators
17/02/2021 16.30 40 Minhaj Skyways
Thursday
18/02/2021 8.30 41 Black Panthers Punjab Warriors
18/02/2021  10.30 42 Punjab Warriors Trinitat Royal Stars
18/02/2021 12.30 43 Falco Black Panthers
18/02/2021 14.30 44 Hawks Trinitat Royal Stars
18/02/2021 16.30 45 Falco Hawks
Friday
19/02/2021 8.30 46 Kharian Bangladesh Kings
19/02/2021  10.30 47 Kharian Skyways
19/02/2021 12.30 48 Bangladesh Kings Barcelona Gladiators
19/02/2021 14.30 49 Raval Sporting Bangladesh Kings
19/02/2021 16.30 50 Minhaj Barcelona Gladiators
Monday
22/02/2021 8.30 51 City Lions Hira
22/02/2021  10.30 52 City Lions Ripoll Warriors
22/02/2021 12.30 53 Hira Sabadell Barna Royals
22/02/2021 14.30 54 Pakcelona Hira Sabadell
22/02/2021 16.30 55 Pak I Care Barna Royals
Tuesday
23/02/2021 8.30 56 Bengali Men in Blue
23/02/2021  10.30 57 Gracia Bengali
23/02/2021 12.30 58 Men in Blue Fateh
23/02/2021 14.30 59 Fateh Gracia
23/02/2021 16.30 60 XI Stars Catalunya Tigers
Wednesday
24/02/2021 8.30 61 Pak I Care Pakcelona
24/02/2021  10.30 62 Barna Royals Pak I Care
24/02/2021 12.30 63 Pakcelona Ripoll Warriors
24/02/2021 14.30 64 Ripoll Warriors Barna Royals
24/02/2021 16.30 65 Hira Sabadell City Lions
Thursday
25/02/2021 8.30 66 Men in Blue XI Stars
25/02/2021  10.30 67 Catalunya Tigers Men in Blue
25/02/2021 12.30 68 XI Stars Bengali
25/02/2021 14.30 69 Catalunya Tigers Fateh
25/02/2021 16.30 70 Fateh Bengali
Friday
26/02/2021 8.30 71 Pakcelona City Lions
26/02/2021  10.30 72 Hira Sabadell Pakcelona
26/02/2021 12.30 73 City Lions Pak I Care
26/02/2021 14.30 74 Hira Sabadell Ripoll Warriors
26/02/2021 16.30 75 Ripoll Warriors Pak I Care
Monday
01/03/2021 8.30 76 Black Panthers Badalona Shaheen
01/03/2021  10.30 77 Black Panthers Hawks
01/03/2021 12.30 78 Badalona Shaheen Trinitat Royal Stars
01/03/2021 14.30 79 Punjab Warriors Badalona Shaheen
01/03/2021 16.30 80 Falco Trinitat Royal Stars
Tuesday
02/03/2021 8.30 81 Minhaj Raval Sporting
02/03/2021  10.30 82 Barcelona Gladiators Minhaj
02/03/2021 12.30 83 Raval Sporting Skyways
02/03/2021 14.30 84 Skyways Barcelona Gladiators
02/03/2021 16.30 85 Kharian Bangladesh Kings
Wednesday
03/03/2021 8.30 86 Falco Punjab Warriors
03/03/2021  10.30 87 Trinitat Royal Stars Falco
03/03/2021 12.30 88 Punjab Warriors Hawks
03/03/2021 14.30 89 Hawks Trinitat Royal Stars
03/03/2021 16.30 90 Black Panthers Badalona Shaheen
Thursday
04/03/2021 8.30 91 Raval Sporting Kharian
04/03/2021  10.30 92 Bangladesh Kings Raval Sporting
04/03/2021 12.30 93 Kharian Minhaj
04/03/2021 14.30 94 Bangladesh Kings Skyway
04/03/2021 16.30 95 Skyway Minhaj
Friday
05/02/2021 8.30 96 Punjab Warriors Black Panthers
05/02/2021  10.30 97 Badalona Shaheen Punjab Warriors
05/02/2021 12.30 98 Black Panthers Falco
05/02/2021 14.30 99 Badalona Shaheen Hawks
05/02/2021 16.30 100 Hawks Falco
Monday
08/03/2021 8.30 101 Gracia XI Stars
08/03/2021  10.30 102 Fateh XI Stars
08/03/2021 12.30 103 Catalunya Tigers Gracia
08/03/2021 14.30 104 Gracia Men in Blue
08/03/2021 16.30 105 Catalunya Tigers Bengali
Tuesday
09/03/2021 8.30 106 Barna Royals City Lions
09/03/2021  10.30 107 Ripoll Warriors City Lions
09/03/2021 12.30 108 Hira Sabadell Barna Royals
09/03/2021 14.30 109 Barna Royals Pakcelona
09/03/2021 16.30 110 Hira Sabadell Pak I Care
Wednesday
10/03/2021 8.30 111 Barcelona Gladiators Kharian
10/03/2021  10.30 112 Skyways Kharian
10/03/2021 12.30 113 Bangladesh Kings Barcelona Gladiators
10/03/2021 14.30 114 Barcelona Gladiators Raval Sporting
10/03/2021 16.30 115 Bangladesh Kings Minhaj
Thursday
11/03/2021 8.30 116 Trinitat Royal Stars Black Panthers
11/03/2021 10.30 117 Hawks Black Panthers
11/03/2021 12.30 118 Badalona Shaheen Trinitat Royal Stars
11/03/2021 14.30 119 Trinitat Royal Stars Punjab Warriors
11/03/2021 16.30 120 Badalona Shaheen Falco
Friday
12/03/2021 8.30 121 Winner Group A Winner Group C
12/03/2021 10.30 122 Winner Group B Winner Group D
12/03/2021 13.30 123 Loser Semi 1 Loser Semi 2
12/03/2021 15.30 124 Winner Semi 1 Winner Semi 2

Demos

Layout

Boxed
Wide

Background Image

Color Skin