cricketspain logo
Google-Translate-English to Spanish
ST GEORGE WIN THE LANZAROTE LEAGUE
 
29th August 2009

TEAMS CONFIRMED FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI FINALS

St George, Lanzarote, Fisherman´s and Commitments will be the 4 teams to contest the Championship semi finals on the island of Lanzarote.

The match ups see the group stage winners and the unbeaten St George Cricket Club take on The Commitments at Tias on August 30th, whilst The Fisherman´s will entertain Lanzarote at Puerto Del Carmen. The two winners will then face each other in the Championship final some time in September.

 

 

Lanzarote Cricket Association

 

 

 

 

 

Naturally Floors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Championship Table 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 13 Final Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team

P

W

D

L

Points

NRR

1

St George's CC

6

6

0

0

115

2.439

2

Lanzarote CC

6

5

0

1

98

1.823

3

Fisherman's Inn CC

6

4

0

2

91

2.454

4

Commitments CC

6

3

0

3

84

0.969

5

The Colts CC

6

1

0

5

45

0.530

6

Dragon's CC

6

1

0

5

41

0.588

7

Playa Blanca CC

6

1

0

5

41

0.411

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 

 

Championship Semi Finals.

30th Aug                       St George’s v Commitments     Tias 10 for 10.30

30th Aug                       Lanzarote v Fisherman’s           PDC 10 for 10.30

6th September               Dragons v Playa Blanca            Yaiza 10 for 10.30 (TBC)

2009 LANZAROTE LEAGUE FIXTURES

Lanzarote Cricket Association

League and Cup Fixtures

2009.

Updated 26/08/09

 

Week

Date

Home Team

Away Team

Venue

Umpire

 

1

03-May

The Colts

Lanzarote

PDC

Geoff

 

1

03-May

Playa Blanca

Dragons

Yaiza

Stewart

 

2

10-May

Fisherman's

Commitments

Tias

John

 

2

10-May

St George's

The Colts

PDC

Paul

 

3

17-May

Dragons

Fisherman's

Tias

Ian

 

3

17-May

 

 

 

 

 

 

24-May

 

 

 

 

 

40/40

24-May

Commitments

Lanzarote

PDC

Steve

 

K.O Cup

31-May

Colts

Playa Blanca

Yaiza

Paul S

 

Quarter

31-May

Dragon's

Fisherman's

PDC

Paul J

 

Finals

07-Jun

St George's

Dragon's

PDC

Geoff

 

4

07-Jun

 

 

 

 

 

5

14-Jun

Playa Blanca

Lanzarote

Yaiza

Danny

 

5

14-Jun

St George's

Dragons

Tias

Geoff

 

6

21-Jun

Lanzarote

Commitments

Yaiza

Brian

 

6

21-Jun

Fisherman's

The Colts

PDC

Paul J

 

7

28-Jun

Commitments

Playa Blanca

PDC

Danny

 

7

28-Jun

Lanzarote

Dragons

Yaiza

Geoff

 

8

05-Jul

The Colts

Playa Blanca

Yaiza

Danny

 

8

05-Jul

Commitments

St George's

PDC

Geoff

 

Fund

12-Jul

LCA

Football 7's

PDC

Jack

 

Raiser

12-Jul

Cup

Competition

PDC

Dave

 

40/40

19-Jul

Colts

Commitments

PDC

Will

 

Semi-Finals

19-Jul

St George's

Fisherman's

Tias

Brian

 

9

26-Jul

St George's

Lanzarote

Yaiza

Paul S

 

9

26-Jul

Playa Blanca

Fisherman's

PDC

Paul J

 

10

02-Aug

Dragons

Commitments

PDC

Stewart

 

10

02-Aug

 

 

 

 

 

11

09-Aug

Dragons

The Colts

PDC

Danny

 

11

09-Aug

St George's

Playa Blanca

Yaiza

Stewart

 

12

16-Aug

 

 

 

 

 

12

16-Aug

Fisherman's

St George's

PDC

Brian

 

13

23-Aug

Commitments

The Colts

PDC

Paul S

 

13

23-Aug

Fisherman's

Lanzarote

Yaiza

Steve

 

 

30-Aug

St George's

Commitments

Tias

 

 

 

30-Aug

Fisherman's

Lanzarote

PDC

 

 

 

06-Sep

Dragons

Playa Blanca

Yaiza

 

 

 

06-Sep

LCA Probs

LCA Poss

PDC

 

 

 

13-Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-Sep

LCA Select

Chairman's XI

PDC

 

 

 

20-Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-Sep

La Manga

T/20

 

 

 

40/40

27-Sep

Fisherman's

Commitments

Tias

 

 

Final

27-Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

04-Oct

The Colts

Final

PDC

 

 

 

04-Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

11-Oct

Championship

Final

PDC

 

 

 

17-Oct

Presentation

Gala Dinner

Costa Calero