cricketspain logo
Google-Translate-English to Spanish
Liga de Cricket del Este y del Centro, Segunda Division (ECCL 2)
 
  P W D NR L BP Pts
LEVANTE 10 7 1 0 2 84 159
LA MANGA II 10 7 2 0 1 75 155
SPORTING ALFAS II 10 4 3 0 3 78 133
MADRID II 10 2 3 1 4 75 120
TORREVIEJA 10 2 0 0 8 50 70
INTELLECTUALS 10 2 1 1 6 25 50
               

 

 

 

 

            

              

      

 

Sat 27th April Sporting Alfas (13 points) drew with Levante CC (12 points)

SACC 214 for 9 (B Fletcher 65, K Laundon 34, J Braithwaite 32, Hussain 2-33, D Tivey 2-55) Levante 166 for 8 (S Burchill 67)

Sun 5th May La Manga (18 points) beat Sporting Alfas (7 points) by 50 runs

La Manga 183 all out (K Buckley 32) Sporting Alfas 133 all out (J Amir 35, H Phull 4-35)

Sat 11th May Madrid (18 points) beat Torrevieja (5 points) by 3 wickets

Torrevieja 100 all out (M Talbot 36, L Blann 33, M Fernandez 4-7) Madrid 102 for 7 (K Shezut 39, K Wood 3-26)

Sun 12th May Madrid (10 points) drew with Sporting Alfas (11 points)

Madrid 244 for 9 (M Fernandez 108, W Ashraf 4-76) Sporting Alfas 103 for 2 (G Evans 39 not out)

Sun 19th May La Manga (20 points) beat Intellectuals (5 points) by 184 runs

La Manga 286 for 6 (G Singh 128, V Singh 57, P Davis 41 not out) Intellectuals 102 all out (Matt Copperwheat 5-8) 

June 3rd Levante (20 points) beat Intellectuals (2 points) by 9 wickets

Intellectuals 101 all out (A Faulkner 26, Samy 26, A Cormack 23, S Burchill 5-25) Levante 104 for 1 (T Little 40 not out, G Hunt 35 not out)

June 3rd Sporting Alfas (20 points) beat Torrevieja (2 points) by 9 wickets

Torrevieja 131 all out (J Webster 33, J Braithwaite 2-12) Sporting Alfas 134 for 1 (J Amir 104 not out)

June 9th Intellectuals (18 points) beat Levante (6 points) by 24 runs

Intellectuals 165 for 8 (A Faulkner 47 not out A Pilkington 5-20)  Levante 141 all out (R Graham 40, Hashim 6-25)

June 9th La Manga (16 points) beat Torrevieja (6 points) by 36 runs

La Manga 98 all out (D Scott 4-18) Torrevieja 62 all out (H Phull 4-10)

June 15th Levante (20 points) beat Sporting Alfas (7 points) by 94 runs

Levante 250 for 9 (G Hunt 48, T Little 42, M Perman 3-49) Sporting Alfas 156 all out (Tyler Brown 50, A Brown 36, R Hoy 4-37)

June 22cd Madrid (19 points) beat Torrevieja (6 points) by 148 runs

Madrid 247 all out (D Stirton 52, J Bancroft 40, J Woodward 39) Torrevieja 69 all out (J Bancroft 4-7)

June 23rd Madrid 14 points drew with Sporting Alfas 12 points

Madrid 251 for 9 (Raghav 101, S Awan 43) Sporting Alfas 156 for 8 (B Marriner 36, J Bancroft 3-11) 

June 23rd La Manga 10 points drew with Intellectuals 11 points

Intellectuals 291 for 4 (Halsam 143 not out) La Manga 153 for 2 (G Singh 70 not out)

June 29th Levante (20 points) beat Torrevieja (1 point) by 9 wickets

Torreviaja 72 all out (D Tivey 3-4) Levante 73 for 1 (G Hunt 38 not out, M Green 30 not out) 

June 30th La Manga (19 points) beat Levante (4 points) by 129 runs

La Manga 202 for 7 (G Singh 53, Vikash Singh 49 D Tivey 3-70) Levante 73 all out (M Copperwheat 4-14)

July 6th Madrid (20 points) Intellectuals (Minus 20 points)

Intellectuals unable to field a side, game classified as No result and the points awarded in accordance to ECCL Rules) 

July 6th Sporting Alfas (17 points) beat Torrevieja (4 points) by 4 wickets

Torrevieja 72 all out (J Braithwaite 3-5) Sporting Alfas (81 for 6 N McKinstry 19, G Evans 16 not out) 

July 7th La Manga (18 points) beat Madrid (4 points) by 6 wickets

Madrid 131 all out (G Wambeek 3-16) La Manga 132 for 4 (V Singh 44, K Buckley 31)

July 7th Torrevieja (18 points)beat Intellectuals (4 points)by 5 wickets

Intellectuals 96 for 9 (L Brown 8-7) Torrevieja 97 for 5 (L Blann 21 not out, K Wood 21)

July 21st Levante (19 points) beat La Manga (2 points) by 7 wickets

La Manga 76 all out (R Hoy 6-21) Levante 77 for 3 (M Green 24)

July 21st Sporting Alfas (18 points) beat Intellectuals (8 points) by 2 wickets

Intellectuals 202 for 7 (J Braithwaite 2-14) Sporting Alfas 203 for 8 (B Mariner 57, G Evans 48 not out)

July 28th La Manga (19 points) beat Sporting Alfas (7 points) by 3 wickets

Sporting Alfas 207 all out (J Braithwaite 58, Vikash Rawal 3-21) La Manga 208 for 7 (Vikash Rawal 119 not out, J Roper 3-44) 

August 5th Sporting Alfas (20 points) beat Intellectuals (1 point) by 9 wickets

Intellectuals 75 all out (T Ahmed 40, K Laundon 3-3), Sporting Alfas 79 for 1 (B Marriner 34 not out)

Sept 1st Levante (20 points) beat Torrevieja (6 points) by 92 runs

Levante 250 for 6 (C Matthews 74, R Morgan 70) Torrevieja 158 all out (L Blann 88, D Tickel 2-14) 

Sept 8th La Manga (19 points) beat Torrevieja (3 points) by 173 runs

La Manga 228 for 5 (V Singh 111) Torrevieja 55 all out (H Phull 4 for 3, M Copperwheat 3 for 10)    

Sept 14th Intellectuals (19 points) beat Madrid II (8 points) by 49 runs

Intellectuals 202 for 8 (M Champion 75, A Faulkner 51, Florence Broderick 2-17) Madrid 153 all out (Florence Broderick 41. M Champion 3-22)

Sept 15th La Manga (14 points) drew with Madrid (12 points)

La Manga 277 for 8 (G Singh 93, T Vine 64 Not Out, I Bink 4-60) Madrid 213 for 9 (I Bink 50, G Wambeek 4-44)

Sept 28th Levante (20 points) beat Madrid (7 points) by 76 runs

Levante 252 for 9 (B Eaton 67, S Burchill 45) Madrid 174 all out (Jay 76, S Burchill 3-43, R Hoy 3-52)

Sept 29th Levante (18 points) beat Madrid (8 points) by 3 wickets

Madrid 252 for 7 (Jay 90, D Tivey 4-65) Levante 256 for 6 (B Khakkad 105 not out, R Morgan 39, T little 39) 

October 5th Torreveija (19 points) beat Intellectuals (2 points) by 8 wickets

Intellectuals 80 all out, (J Ahmed 35, C Guichard 3-15) Torrevieja 81 for 2 (M Talbot 38 not out) 

 

Fixtures

Date Home Away Venue Umpires
Sat, 27th AprilSPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LEVANTE CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)WOODBRIDGE OVALBrian Pitts & A N Other (League)
Sun, 5th MayLA MANGA CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)SPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LA MANGATom Halpin & Dave Moore (League)
Sat, 11th MayMADRID CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)TORREVIEJA CC (LEAGUE)TORREVIEJAKevin Mason & T Halpin (League)
Sun, 12th MayMADRID CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)SPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)WOODBRIDGE OVALDavid Leonida & Brian Pitts (League)
Sun, 19th MayLA MANGA CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)INTELLECTUALS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LA MANGAGordon Ashford & T Halpin (League)
Sun, 26th MayLA MANGA CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)SPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LA MANGATom Halpin & Gordon Ashford (20/20)
Sun, 2nd JuneSPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)TORREVIEJA CC (LEAGUE)WOODBRIDGE OVALRob Dhondai & Brian Pitts (League)
Sun, 2nd JuneINTELLECTUALS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LEVANTE CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)BONALBADave Moore & Gordon Ashford (League)
Sat, 8th JuneTORREVIEJA CC (LEAGUE)LA MANGA CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)TORREVIEJAGary Potten & David Riley (League)
Sun, 9th JuneLEVANTE CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)INTELLECTUALS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LEVANTEA N Other & John Howden (League)
Sat, 22nd JuneTORREVIEJA CC (LEAGUE)MADRID CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)TORREVIEJAGeorge Wambeek & Dave Baker (League)
Sun, 23rd JuneSPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)MADRID CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)WOODBRIDGE OVALAllan Bacon & Ron Graham (20/20)
Sun, 23rd JuneINTELLECTUALS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LA MANGA CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LA MANGAKevin Mason & David Riley (League)
Sun, 30th JuneLA MANGA CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LEVANTE CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LA MANGAKevin Mason & Gordon Ashford (League)
Sat, 15th JuneLEVANTE CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)SPORTING ALFAS CRICKET CLUB (LEAGUE)LEVANTEA N Other & A N Other (League)