+1 234 567 890
info@splash.com
Uncategorised

CRICKET LEAGUE UPDATE FOR 2009

by: admin

0

CRICKET ESPANA LEAGUE UPDATE

When you read the formats for 2008 and 2009 below please remember that the 2008 format is virtually the same as last year except for the 3rd and 4th place playoff. However, your club’s final League position in 2008 will determine in which Division your club plays in 2009. Additionally, SACC have elected not to enter two teams in 2009. Also, in 2009, SACC have elected not to host League games at the Woodbridge Oval that do not involve SACC teams.

Format for 2008

Two ‘equal ability’ Leagues of 5 teams (North and South) playing at two venues.

The first and second placed teams in each League will form the first four teams of the 1st Division in Season 2009 unless one of the teams is SACC 2 in which case the next placed team in the League table will go into the 1st Division.

The fifth team in the 1st Division will be the team that wins a playoff match between the two third placed teams in each League at the end of the season. If SACC 2 is one of the teams the next placed team in the League table will contest the playoff. This playoff will replace the 3rd and 4th place playoff and will take place at La Manga on Sat 6 Sep 08 starting at 11.00 am.

The League semi-finals and final will take place as per the CE League Fixture List 2008

Format for 2009

A 1st and 2nd Division comprising 5 teams in each Division based on performance and ability.

Intellectuals CC rejoin the League in 2nd Division. (League composition remains at 10 clubs)

All league games will be played at La Manga on Saturdays and Sundays between May and November using, if necessary, both pitches on both days.

All clubs in both Divisions will play each other twice

Bottom club of 1st Division will be relegated.

Top club of 2nd Division will be promoted

Fourth placed club in 1st Division will playoff against the second placed club in 2nd Division. Winner plays in 1st Division the following season, loser plays in 2nd Division.

Stop-press

Real Valencia CC have changed their name to Valencia Green CC because they do not have Royal approval to include ‘Real’ in their clubname. An amended CE League South Fixture List to reflect change of name will be emailed to all member clubs before the start of  the League.

 

 

CRICKET ESPANA LEAGUE SOUTH FIXTURES 2008

 

Time

May

Fixture

Umpires

12.30 pm

Sat 10

Mojacar v Madrid

CB

10.30 am

Sun 11

La Manga v Madrid

RG and AB

12.30 pm

Sat 17

La Manga v Albox

HJ

11.00 am

Sun 18

 Valencia Green v Mojacar

GW and GP

11.00 am

Sun 25

 Valencia Green v Albox

RG and AB

12.30 pm

Sat 31

Albox v Mojacar

GW and GP

 

June

 

11.00 am

Sun 1

 Valencia Green v La Manga

RG and AB

12.30 pm

Sat 7

Madridv Albox

CS and CB

10.30 am

Sun 8

Madridv Mojacar

GW

12.30 pm

Sat 14

Mojacar v La Manga

RG and AB

12.30 pm

Sat 21

 La Manga v Albox

RG and AB

11.00 am

Sun 22

Mojacar v Valencia Green

CB

11.00 am

Sat 28

Albox v Valencia Green

GW

 

July

 

12.30 pm

Sat 5

Albox v Madrid

CS and AB

10.30 am

Sun 6

 Valencia Green v Madrid

AB and GP

12.30 pm

Sat 12

Mojacar v La Manga

CB

12.30 pm

Sat 19

Albox v Mojacar Pitch 1

GW

11.00 am

Sat 19

La Manga v Valencia Green Pitch 2

RG and AB

11.00 am

Sat 26

Madridv Valencia Green

GW

10.30 am

Sun 27

Madridv La Manga

CS

 

Aug

 

10.00 am

Sat 16

Winners S v R Up N @ La Manga

AB

14.00 pm

Sat 23

Winners N v R Up S @ W’Bridge Oval

RK and AB

 

 

 

 

 

Sep                   

11.00 am

Sat 6

CE League Finals Day at La Manga

Umpires to be appointed

Play off for 1st Div status 2009 starts at 11.00. Final starts at 11.30 am.

 

Following the Final there will be an after match Presentation and BBQ

 

First named team is the ‘Home Team’

All League South matches, the Play off matches and the Final are 45 overs per innings games

 

Umpires Legend:

RG  =  Ron Graham                AB  =  Allan Bacon

CB  =  Colin Beaven               DB  =  David Baker

CS  =  Colin Siviers                GP  =  Gary Potton

GW = George Wambeek         HJ  =  Hugh James

 

 

 

CRICKET ESPANA LEAGUE NORTH FIXTURES 2008

 

Time

April

Fixture

Umpires

13.00 pm

Sat 19

SACC 2 v Javea

RG and AB

13.00 pm

Sat 26

SACC 2 v Valencia

BP and BC

13.00 pm

Sun 27

SACC 1 v Javea

RG and AB

 

May

13.00 pm

Sat 3

Barcelona v SACC 1

RG and AB

13.00 pm

Sun 4

Barcelona v SACC 2

BP and RK

13.00 pm

Sat 10

SACC 1 v SACC 2

BP and WC

13.00 pm

Sun 11

Valencia v Javea

JH and BC

13.00 pm

Sat 17

SACC 1 v Valencia

RG and WC

13.00 pm

Sat 31

Javea v Barcelona

BP and JH

 

June

13.00 pm

Sun 1

Barcelona v SACC 2

RK and WC

13.00 pm

Sat 7

Javea v SACC 1

RG and AB

13.00 pm

Sat 14

Javea v Valencia

RK and JH

13.00 pm

Sun 22

SACC 2 v Javea

BP and BC

 

July

14.00 pm

Sat 12

SACC 1 v Valencia

RG and AB

14.00 pm

Sun 13

Valencia v SACC 2

WC

14.00 pm

Sat 19

Barcelona v SACC 1

RK and JH

14.00 pm

Sun 20

Valencia v Barcelona

RG and AB

14.00 pm

Sat 26

SACC 2 v SACC 1

RK and WC

 

Aug

14.00 pm

Sat 9

Javea v Barcelona

JH

14.00 pm

Sun 10

Valencia v Barcelona

BC and AB

10.00 am

Sat 16

Winners S v R Up N @ La Manga

Umpires to be appointed

14.00 pm

Sat 23

Winners Nv R Up S @ W’bridge Oval

RK and AB

 

Sep                

11.00 am

Sat 6

CE League Finals Day at La Manga

To be appointed

Play off of 3rd placed teams for 1st Division status in 2009 starts at 11.00. Final starts at 11.30 am

 

Following the Final there will be an after match Presentation and BBQ

 

First named team is the ‘Home Team’

All League North matches up to the Play offs are 40 overs per innings games

All League South matches, the Play off matches and the Final are 45 overs per innings games

Umpires Legend:

RG  =  Ron Graham     AB  =   Allan Bacon

BP  =  Brian Pitts         WC  =  Bill Curness

RK  =  Richard Kew     BC  =  Brian Collins

JH  =  John Howden

Leave a comment

Demos

Layout

Boxed
Wide

Background Image

Color Skin